< Back to Legal Updates
[…] Holding (Ability to Work): The was within its discretion to find that husband had the ability to work despite his 100% disability rating. The court found that he is physically and mentally able to work and leads an active lifestyle of hiking, swimming, and taking jiu-jitsu.

Holding (Disability Benefits): The court was within its discretion to use husband’s $4,630 monthly VA benefit for 100% disability in regard to support calculations. The court rightly credited the husband with the $405 in monthly social security benefits that wife received. The credit was given pursuant to U.C.A. § 78B-12-203(9)(b), “social security benefits received by a child due to the earnings of a parent shall be credited as child support to the parent upon whose earnings record it is based.”

Holding (Child Support Arrears): The district court was right to not apply credits for payments made before the temporary orders to support ordered after the temporary orders.