< Back to Legal Updates
[…] Child Support

Ouk v. Ouk, 2015 UT App 104

Utah Court of Appeals

Attorneys: Mark L. Shurtleff, Bert L. Dart, Amy Hayes Kennedy

Summary: Husband appealed from the trial court’s decisions on the distribution of property, child support, and attorney fees. The appellate court upheld these awards.

Holding (Child Support-Business Expenses): When a parent is self-employed or operates a business “gross income…shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.” U.C.A. § 78B-12-203(4)(a). “Only those expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level may be deducted from gross receipts.” Id. The person claiming business expenses must prove that those expenses are necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level.” See Barrani v. Barrani, 334 P.3d 994. The husband incorrectly wants the court to deduct household expenses such as mortgage, food, utilities, etc.