< Back to Legal Updates
[…] “The findings of fact must show that the court’s judgment or decree follows logically from, and is supported by, the evidence.” Bakanowski v. Bakanowski, 2003 UT App 357, ¶ 13, 80 P.3d 153.

(Imputing Income – The Law): The court goes through the analysis for imputing income. “If income is imputed to a parent, the income shall be based upon employment potential and probable earnings as derived from employmnent opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds.” U.C.A. § 78B-12-203(7)(c) (we use the child support section for alimony as well). “If a parent has no recent work history or a parent’s occupation is unknown, income shall be imputed at least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week.” Id.

(Alimony – The Law): Alimony must be supported by adequate findings, carefully addressing the factors in U.C.A. § 30-3-5(8)(a). Mark v. Mark, 2009 UT App 374, ¶¶ 6, 9, 223 P.3d 476. The court then lists the factors.