< Back to Legal Updates
[…] Id.

Holding (Alimony – Husband’s Income): The court affirms the trial court’s decision on its calculation of the husband’s rental income simply because the wife did not martial the evidence to show that it was necessarily wrong. However, more helpful from this section is the court’s recitation of the law for self-employed individuals as follows: [Husband] treats both businesses as sole proprietorships, routinely paying all business and personal expenses out of business checking accounts.” It therefore determined Husband’s income according to the procedure outlined in Utah Code section 78B–12–203 for self-employed persons, like Husband. “Gross income from self-employment or operation of a business shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–12–203(4)(a).

Holding (Alimony – Expert Testimony and Evidience): The court spends many pages on explaining the requirements of martialing the evidence. In this case, there were 190 exhibits.